Skip to main content

APEC Groups

More Contact Details:

AGRICULTURAL TECHNICAL COOPERATION

Dr. Su-San CHANG

Lead Shepherd
Email: [email protected]
[email protected]

Teddy Edmund PAVON (Mr)

Program Director

ANTI-CORRUPTION AND TRANSPARENCY WORKING GROUP

Julie Read (Mrs)

Director

Serious Fraud Office, New Zealand
ACTWG Chair 2021
Email: [email protected]

Christine Meads (Ms)

APEC Advisor

Serious Fraud Office, New Zealand
ACTWG Chair’s Assistant
Email: [email protected]

Teddy Edmund PAVON (Mr)

Program Director

APEC BUSINESS ADVISORY COUNCIL

Antonio I. BASILIO (Mr)

Director of Operations
32/F, Zuellig Building
Makati Avenue Corner Paseo de Roxas
Makati City 1225 Philippines

Tel: +63 2 843 6536 +63 2 845 4564
Fax: +63 2 845 4832
Email: [email protected]

Febby ANDRYANANTO (Mr)

Program Director

APEC PUTRAJAYA VISION 2040

To be advised

Program Director

 

AUTOMOTIVE DIALOGUE

Todd Peterson (Mr)

Automotive Dialogue Chair (USA)

Office of Transportation and Machinery
Industry and Analysis
U.S. Department of Commerce/International Trade Administration
Email: [email protected]

Nick Coutsos (Mr)

Automotive Dialogue Chair (USA)

Chief of Staff
American Automotive Policy Council
Email: [email protected]

Clem ARLIDGE (Mr)

Program Director

BUDGET AND MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE

Tamsin ROYSON (Mrs)

BMC Chair 2021
Unit Manager
APEC Policy Division

New Zealand Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Trade

Pruthipong POONTHRIGOBOL (Mr)

BMC Vice Chair 2022

Director of International Economic Policy Division
Department of International Economic Affairs
Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Thailand

Joanna TSUI (Ms)

Program Director

BUSINESS MOBILITY GROUP

Matthew Bannon (Mr)

BMG Convenor

Denisse HURTADO (Ms)

Program Director

CHEMICAL DIALOGUE

Kent C. SHIGETOMI (Mr)

Government Co-Chair of Chemical Dialogue
Director for Multilateral Non-Tariff Barriers, Office of the United States Trade Representative

Sergio BARRIENTOS H. (Mr)

Industrial Co-Chair of Chemical Dialogue
General Manager
Chilean Association of Chemical Industries
Asiquim A.G.

Aurora TSAI (Ms)

Program Director

CHIEF SCIENCE ADVISORS AND EQUIVALENTS

LIU Zhongzhen (Ms)

Program Director

COMMITTEE ON TRADE AND INVESTMENT

Blake van VELDEN (Mr)

CTI Chair 2022-2023
Ministry of Foreign Affairs & Trade,
New Zealand
[email protected]

Benjamin TAN (Mr)

Program Director

COMPETITION POLICY AND LAW GROUP

Krisda PIAMPONGSANT (Mr)

CPLG Convenor

Felicity HAMMOND (Ms)

Program Director

COUNTER-TERRORISM WORKING GROUP

Andhika Chrisnayudhanto (Mr)

Interim-Chair

Deputy for International Cooperation
National Counter Terrorism Agency-Indonesia

Steven MILON Esparza (Mr)

Program Director

DIGITAL ECONOMY STEERING GROUP

Putchapong NODTHAISONG (Mr)

DESG Chair

Secretary-General of the Office of the Digital Economy and Society Commission, Thailand
Email: [email protected]

Shannon COE (Ms)

DPS Chair
U.S. Department of Commerce
Email: [email protected]

Danaiwit CHARNSAMORN (Mr)

Assistant to DESG Chair
Email: [email protected]

Kirill MAKHRIN (Mr)

Program Director

ECONOMIC COMMITTEE

Dr James Ding

Felicity HAMMOND (Ms)

Program Director

EMERGENCY PREPAREDNESS WORKING GROUP

NAKAGAWA Masaaki (Mr)

EPWG Co-chair

Executive Director
Asian Disaster Reduction Center (ADRC)
Email: [email protected] 

Yan GUAN (Ms)

EPWG Co-chair

National Disaster Reduction Center of the Ministry of Emergency Management of China (NDRCC)
Email: [email protected] 

Febby ANDRYANANTO (Mr)

Program Director

ENERGY WORKING GROUP

Ariadne BenAissa (Ms)

Lead Shepherd

Deputy Director of Asian Affairs
U.S. Department of Energy
Email: [email protected]

Takuo MIYAZAKI (Mr)

Program Director

EXPERTS GROUP ON ILLEGAL LOGGING AND ASSOCIATED TRADE

Jenifer Lloren CONJE (Ms)

EGILAT Chair

Assistant Director
US Department of Agriculture – Forest Service
Email: [email protected] 

Febby ANDRYANANTO (Mr)

Program Director

FINANCE MINISTERS' PROCESS

Pornchai Thiraveja (Dr)

SFOM Chair

Director General, Fiscal Policy Office, Ministry of Finance, Thailand
Email: [email protected]

Krisada Chinavicharana (Mr)

FCBDM Chair

Permanent Secretary, Ministry of Finance, Thailand
Email: [email protected]

Arkhom Termpittayapaisith (Mr)

FMM Chair

Minister of Finance, Thailand

Felicity HAMMOND (Ms)

Program Director

FRIENDS OF THE CHAIR ON CONNECTIVITY

LEE Min-Kyong (Ms)

Program Director

FRIENDS OF THE CHAIR ON URBANISATION

To be advised

Program Director

 

GROUP ON SERVICES

Arjuna Nadaraja (Mr)

Director
Services Competitiveness, Professional Services and Mutual Recognition, Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade (DFAT)
Australia

Steven MILON Esparza (Mr)

Program Director

HEALTH WORKING GROUP

Dato’ Dr Chong Chee Kheong

Deputy Director General of Health (Public Health)

Ministry of Health Malaysia, Putrajaya, Malaysia
Email: [email protected]

Assisted by Ms Nurain Khairi
[email protected]

Michael PEARSON (Mr)

Branch Head, Office of International Affairs for the Health Portfolio

Government of Canada
Email: [email protected]

Aurora TSAI (Ms)

Program Director

HIGH LEVEL POLICY DIALOGUE ON AGRICULTURAL BIOTECHNOLOGY

Dr John Roche

HLPDAB Chair

HLPDAB 2021 Coordinator

[email protected]

PHAM Tu Uyen (Ms)

Program Director

HUMAN RESOURCES DEVELOPMENT

Professor Dong Sun Park

HRDWG Lead Shepherd
Email: [email protected], [email protected]

LIU Zhongzhen (Ms)

Program Director

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS EXPERTS GROUP

Kyosook CHOI (Ms)

Deputy Director specializing in international cooperation in Multilateral Affairs,

IP cooperation and protection Bureau in KIPO (Korea Intellectual Property Office)
Republic of Korea
Email: [email protected]

Nurulaina NADZERI (Ms)

Program Director

INVESTMENT EXPERTS' GROUP

Faizal Mohd Yusof (Mr)

IEG Convenor
Senior Director

Investment Policy and Trade Facilitation Division Office
Ministry International Trade and Industry (MITI), Malaysia
Email: [email protected]

Takuo MIYAZAKI (Mr)

Program Director

LIFE SCIENCES INNOVATION FORUM

Dr. Michelle McConnell , MD

Director, Asia and Pacific

Office of Global Affairs, Office of the Secretary
US Department of Health and Human Services
Email: [email protected]

Aurora TSAI (Ms)

Program Director

MARKET ACCESS GROUP

Jun Hong, YAP (Mr)

MAG Convenor 2022-2023

Senior Assistant Director
Ministry of Trade and Industry, Singapore (International Trade Cluster)
Email: [email protected] 

Eva NAKAMURA (Ms)

Program Director

OCEAN AND FISHERIES WORKING GROUP

Alicia GALLARDO (Ms)

Lead Shepherd

PHAM Tu Uyen (Ms)

Program Director

POLICY PARTNERSHIP ON FOOD SECURITY

Philip HOULDING (Mr)

PPFS Chair

Director - International Policy | Policy & Trade
Ministry for Primary Industries

Teddy Edmund PAVON (Mr)

Program Director

POLICY PARTNERSHIP ON SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION

Daniel DUFOUR (Mr)

PPSTI Chair 2020 - 2021

Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada
Email: [email protected]

Dr Hwanil Park

Vice Chair 2021-2022

Science and Technology Policy Institute
Republic of Korea
Email: [email protected]

Nurulaina NADZERI (Ms)

Program Director

POLICY PARTNERSHIP ON WOMEN AND THE ECONOMY

Renee Graham (Ms)

Chief Executive, Ministry for Women, New Zealand

LEE Min-Kyong (Ms)

Program Director

SMALL AND MEDIUM ENTERPRISES WORKING GROUP

Norlela Bte Suhailee (Ms)

Chair
APEC Small & Medium Working Group
Darussalam Enterprise
Email: [email protected]

David BARRIENTOS GONZALES (Mr)

Program Director

SOM STEERING COMMITTEE ON ECONOMIC AND TECHNICAL COOPERATION

Cherdchai CHAIVAIVID (Mr)

SCE Chair 2021

Ministry of Foreign Affairs
Email: [email protected]

T. Renee WATKINS (Ms)

Program Director

SUB-COMMITTEE ON CUSTOMS PROCEDURES

Chaiyut Kumkun (Mr)

Principal Advisor on Customs Control Development

Thailand Customs Department
SCCP Chair 2021
Email: [email protected] 

Denisse HURTADO (Ms)

Program Director

SUB-COMMITTEE ON STANDARDS AND CONFORMANCE

Ekanit ROMYANON (Mr)

SCSC Chair 2022

Deputy Secretary-General
Thai Industrial Standards Institute (TISI)
Email: [email protected]

Eva NAKAMURA (Ms)

Program Director

TELECOMMUNICATIONS AND INFORMATION WORKING GROUP

Dr NAM Sang-yirl

TEL Chair

Korea Information Society Development Institute (KISDI)
18 Jeongtong-ro, Deoksan-myeon
JINCHEON-GUN, Chungcheongbuk-do 27872
Korea (Rep. of)
Email: [email protected]

Sunryang Lee (Ms)

Assistant to the Chair

Korea Information Society Development Institute (KISDI)
18 Jeongtong-ro, Deoksan-myeon
JINCHEON-GUN, Chungcheongbuk-do 27872
Korea (Rep. of)
Email: [email protected]

Kirill MAKHRIN (Mr)

Program Director

TOURISM WORKING GROUP

Demyan Smilevets (Mr)

Head, International Cooperation Department

Russia Federal Agency for Tourism
Email: [email protected]

LEE Min-Kyong (Ms)

Program Director

TRANSPORTATION WORKING GROUP

Jason Hill (Mr)

TPTWG Chair (USA)
Senior Advisor

Office of the Secretary
U.S. Department of Transportation
Email: [email protected]

Clem ARLIDGE (Mr)

Program Director