A

Agricultural Biotechnology

Rosa Angélica SÁNCHEZ
Coordinator
National Institute of Agricultural Innovation (INIA)
Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation, Peru
email: coordinator.hlpdab.2016@inia.gob.pe
Alberto Dante MAURER (Mr)
Chief
Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation, Peru
Pruthipong Poonthrigobol (Mr)
Program Director
email: pp15@apec.org

Agricultural Technical Cooperation Working Group

Dr FENG Dongxin (Mr)
Lead Shepherd of ATCWG
Director General of Department of International Cooperation
Chinese Academy of Agricultural Sciences (CAAS)
12 Zhongguancun South Street
Beijing 100081, China
email: fengdongxin@caas.cn, atcwg@caas.cn
CC: atcwg@caas.cn jinke@caas.cn liuwenbo@caas.cn wangjing01@caas.cn
Pruthipong Poonthrigobol (Mr)
Program Director
email: pp15@apec.org

Anti-Corruption and Transparency Experts' Working Group

H.E. Mr. Nguyen Van Khanh
ACTWG Chair 2017
ACTWG Chair 2017
tel: 84 8 049179/0084 8 048070
fax: 84 8 048109
email: thanhnv@thanhtra.gov.vn; hoatn@thanhtra.gov.vn
Trinh Nhu Hoa Nhu Hoa (Ms)
Chair
Chair’s Assistant
tel: 84 8 049179
fax: 84 8 048109
email: trinhoa78@gmail.com
Diego GARCIA GONZALEZ (Mr)
Program Director
email: dgg14@apec.org

APEC Business Advisory Council

Juan RAFFO (Mr)
ABAC Chair
Mariscal La Mar 991 (Ex Ugarte y Moscoso), 7th floor, Magdalena, Lima 17, Peru
tel: +511 442 9203
fax: +511 442 9151
email: abac2016chair@comexperu.org.pe
Jessica LUNA (Mrs)
ABAC Executive Director
Bartolome Herrera 254, Miraflores, Lima 18, Peru
tel: +511 625 7710
email: jluna@comexperu.org.pe
Antonio Basilio (Mr)
ABAC Secretariat
32/F. Zuellig Building Makati Avenue Corner Paseo de Roxas Makati City, 1225 Philippines
tel: +63 2 843 6536 +63 2 845 4564
fax: +63 2 845 4832
email: abacsec@pfgc.ph
Joel H. Ostrom (Mr)
Program Director
email: jho@apec.org

APEC Food System

APEC Study Centres Consortium

Dr. Alan Reinoso FAIRLIE (Mr)
Chair of ASCC 2016
Dean of the Faculty of Social Sciences, The Catholic University of Peru
Peruvian Network for the Studies of Asia-Pacific (REDAP)
Website: http://www.pucp.edu.pe
email: afairli@pucp.edu.pe
Deborah Delgado (Ms)
ASCC 2016 Chair Office
email: deborah.delgado@pucp.pe
Esthefany Herrera (Ms)
ASCC 2016 Chair Office
email: herrera.ear@gmail.com
Pruthipong Poonthrigobol (Mr)
Program Director
email: pp15@apec.org

Automotive Dialogue

Dir. Ma. Corazon Halili-Dichosa (Ms)
Chair
Department of Trade and Industry (DTI)
email: MCHDichosa@boi.gov.ph
Pavel Bronnikov (Mr)
Program Director
email: pb@apec.org
B

Budget and Management Committee

Víctor Munoz (Mr)
Chair
Peru
email: vmunoz@rree.gob.pe
Vu Lien Huong (Mrs)
Vice Chair
Viet Nam
email: HUONGVL@moit.gov.vn
Sylvester Wong (Mr)
Director of Finance
Program Director
email: sw@apec.org

Business Mobility Group

Malcolm McAllister (Mr)
BMG Convenor
email: malcolm.mcallister@border.gov.au
Grace Cruz-Fabella (Ms)
Program Director
email: gcf@apec.org
C

Chemical Dialogue

Bryant P. Trick (Mr)
Chair
Industrial Goods Market Access (Non-Tariff)
Office of the United States Trade Representative
email: Bryant_Trick@ustr.eop.gov
Dr Fumiaki SHONO (Mr)
Co-Chair
Senior General Manager/Chemical Management Dept.
Secretary General REACH Task Force
tel: +81-3-3297-2567
fax: +81-3-3297-2612
email: fshono@jcia-net.or.jp
David Wu (Mr)
Program Director
email: dw15@apec.org

Chief Science Advisors and Equivalents

Sir Peter Gluckman (Mr)
Chief Science Advisor to the Prime Minister of New Zealand
email: pd.gluckman@auckland.ac.nz
Bernard Li (Mr)
Program Director
email: bl@apec.org

Committee on Trade and Investment

Marie Sherylyn D Aquia (Ms)
Chair
Department of Trade and Industry
Republic of the Philippines
Joji Koike (Mr)
Assistant to CTI Chair
Program Director
email: jk14@apec.org

Competition Policy and Law Group

Jesús Espinoza (Mr)
CPLG Convenor
Peruvian Competition Agency (INDECOPI)
tel: (51 1) 224-7800 ext. 3101
email: jespinozal@indecopi.gob.pe
Toshiko Igarashi (Ms)
CPLG Vice Convenor
tel: (81 3) 3581-1998
fax: (81 3) 3581-1944
email: toshiko_igarashi@jftc.go.jp
Alex Rogers (Mr)
Program Director
email: anr13@apec.org

Counter-Terrorism Working Group

James Nachipo (Mr)
Chair
Asia-Pacific and Multilateral
Counter-Terrorism Branch
Department of Foreign Affairs and Trade
Australia
Kartika HANDARUNINGRUM (Ms)
Program Director
email: kh@apec.org
E

Economic Committee

Rory McLeod (Mr)
Chair
Ministry of Business Innovation and Employment
New Zealand
email: rory.mcleod@mbie.govt.nz
Alex Rogers (Mr)
Program Director
email: anr13@apec.org

Electronic Commerce Steering Group

Shannon Coe (Ms)
ECSG Chair and Acting ECSG-PTS Chair
U.S. Department of Commerce
email: Shannon.Coe@trade.gov
Andrew Flavin (Mr)
Assistant to ECSG Chair
email: andrew.flavin@trade.gov
Shinji KAKUNO (Mr)
ECSG Vice Chair
International Affairs Office Commerce and Information Policy Bureau Commerce and Information Policy Bureau, Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry
email: matsumoto-mitsuo-dos@meti.go.jp
Colin MINIHAN (Mr)
Vice Chair to the ECSG-DPS
email: colin.minihan@ag.gov.au
Michael Rose (Mr)
Vice Chair to ECSG-DPS
Policy Advisor, Office of Digital Services Industries
U.S. Department of Commerce
email: Michael.Rose@trade.gov
Karen Yeo (Ms)
Program Director
email: ky15@apec.org

Emergency Preparedness Working Group

Kyoko KONDO (Ms)
Co-Chair
Asian Disaster Reduction Center (ADRC)
email: kk-kondo@adrc.asia kondo-k2qkh@am.wakwak.com
PhD Lê Quang TUẤN (Mr)
Co-Chair
Science Technology and International Cooperation Division
Department of Natural Disaster Prevention and Control Standing Office of the Central Committee for Natural Disaster Prevention and Control (Vietnam)
email: anhtuan.ihe@gmail.com
Kartika HANDARUNINGRUM (Ms)
Program Director
email: kh@apec.org

Energy Working Group

Dr. Jyuung-Shiauu Chern
Lead Shepherd
Bureau of Energy
Ministry of Economic Affairs, Chinese Taipei
email: jschern@moeaboe.gov.tw
Penelope Howarth (Ms)
Program Director
email: ph15@apec.org

Experts Group on Illegal Logging and Associated Trade

Dr. Ruth TURIA
Chair
Department of International Cooperation
Papua New Guinea Forest Authority
tel: +675 327 7874
email: rturia@pngfa.gov.pg ruth_turia@hotmail.com
Susan KULUKULU (Ms)
Chair’s Office
Project Allocations Directorate
Papua New Guinea Forest Authority
tel: +675 327 7881
email: skulukulu@pngfa.gov.pg
Zhiwei Lu (Mr)
Program Director
email: lz@apec.org
F

Finance Ministers' Process

Vu Nhu Thang (Dr)
Chair of the Senior Finance Officials' Meeting 2016
Ministry of Finance, Viet Nam
email: vunhuthang@mof.gov.vn
Zhiwei Lu (Mr)
Program Director
email: lz@apec.org

Free Trade Agreements / Regional Trade Agreements

G

Group on Services

Sebastian Sufan (Mr)
Assistant to Convenor
email: ssufan@direcon.gob.cl
Krasna Bohenrieth (Ms)
Convenor
email: kbobenrieth@direcon.gob.cl
Asmidar ABDUL RAHMAN (Ms)
Program Director
email: aar15@apec.org
H

Health Working Group

Rocio Casildo (Ms)
Chair
General Office of Cooperation and International Affairs
Ministry of Health of Peru
email: rcasildo@minsa.gob.pe
Camilo A. Figueroa Moy (Mr)
Specialist
General Office for Cooperation and International Affairs
Tel: 3156600 | Ext: 3138
email: cfigueroam@minsa.gob.pe
David Wu (Mr)
Program Director
email: dw15@apec.org

Human Resources Development Working Group

Professor Dong Sun Park
Lead Shepherd
HRDWG Lead Shepherd
email: dosupa@alcob.org, dosupa@hotmail.com
Romy Tincopa (Ms)
Program Director
email: rt14@apec.org
I

Intellectual Property Rights Experts Group

Miguel Angel MARGÁIN (Mr)
Chair
Mexican Institute for Industrial Property
Periférico Sur # 3106, 9th Floor, Col Jardines del Pedregal, Mexico DF CP 01900
email: mmargain@impi.gob.mx
Ricardo Gallegos (Mr)
Assistant to Chair
Mexican Institute for Industrial Property
email: ricardo.gallegos@impi.gob.mx
Jonghan Park (Mr)
Program Director
email: pjh14@apec.org

Investment Experts' Group

Maxim BERDICHEVSKY (Mr)
Co-Convenor
Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development
Canada
email: maxim.berdichevsky@international.gc.ca
Akifumi FUKUOKA (Mr)
Program Director
email: af@apec.org
L

Life Sciences Innovation Forum

Maureen Goodenow (Ms)
Chair, LSIF
Department of State, United States
Professor and Stephany W. Holloway Endowed Chair for HIV/AIDS Research
College of Medicine, University of Florida
email: goodenow@ufl.edu apecbloodproject@outlook.com
David Wu (Mr)
Program Director
email: dw15@apec.org
M

Market Access Group

Benjamin Tan (Mr)
MAG Convenor
Ministry of Trade and Industry
Singapore
tel: +65 6332 1713
fax: +65 6334 7113
email: benjamin_tan@mti.gov.sg
Asmidar ABDUL RAHMAN (Ms)
Program Director
email: aar15@apec.org

Mining Task Force

Rodrigo Urquiza (Mr)
Chair
Mining Task Force
email: rurquiza@cochilco.cl
Denisse Luyo (Ms)
Program Director
email: dl@apec.org
O

Ocean and Fisheries Working Group

Pat MORAN
Chair
email: pat.moran@noaa.gov
Carmecita Tocino (Mrs)
email: menchiedtocino@yahoo.com
Bernard Li (Mr)
Program Director
email: bl@apec.org
P

Policy Partnership on Food Security

Juan Carlos Gonzales (Mr)
Chair
Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation, Peru
email: ppfs2016@minagri.gob.pe
Paula Rosa CARRIÓN (Ms)
Coordinator
Ministry of Agriculture and Irrigation, Peru
email: ppfs2016@minagri.gob.pe
Pruthipong Poonthrigobol (Mr)
Program Director
email: pp15@apec.org

Policy Partnership on Science, Technology and Innovation

Christin Kjelland (Ms)
Chair
U.S. Department of State
Bureau of Oceans and International Environmental and Scientific Affairs (OES)
tel: +1 – 202-663-3291
email: KjellandC@state.gov
Chen Linhao (Mr)
Vice Chair
Department of International Cooperation
Ministry of Science and Technology People's Republic of China Address: 15B Fuxing Road, Beijing 100862, China
tel: +0086 10 58881385
fax: +0086 10 58881324
email: chenlh@most.cn
Bernard Li (Mr)
Program Director
email: bl@apec.org

Policy Partnership on Women and the Economy

H.E. Dao Ngoc Dung (Mr)
Chair, Policy Partnership on Women and the Economy
Chairperson of the National Committee for the Advancement of Women in Viet Nam
email: sec.vnppwe@molisa.gov.vn
Hoang Thi Thu Huyen (Ms)
Chair, Policy Partnership on Women and the Economy
Ministry of Labor, Invalids and Social Affairs,Viet Nam
Deputy Director General of the National Committee for the Advancement of Women in Viet Nam
email: huyen.vnppwe@molisa.gov.vn ; huyenmolisa@gmail.com
CC: sec.vnppwe@molisa.gov.vn
Romy Tincopa (Ms)
Program Director
email: rt14@apec.org
R

Rules of Origin

Asmidar ABDUL RAHMAN (Ms)
Program Director
email: aar15@apec.org
S

Small and Medium Enterprises Working Group

NGUYEN Hoa Cuong (Mr)
Chair
Ministry of Planning and Investment , Viet Nam
email: cuong.asmed@gmail.com
Denisse Luyo (Ms)
Program Director
email: dl@apec.org

SOM Steering Committee on Economic and Technical Cooperation

Ivan Pomaleu (Ambassador)
SCE Chair 2016
PNG Senior Official
PNG APEC Secretariat, Papua New Guinea
email: pomaleu@gmail.com
Jonghan Park (Mr)
SCE Program Director
Program Director
email: pjh14@apec.org

Sub-Committee on Customs Procedures

H.E. Mr. VU Ngoc Anh
2016 Chair, Sub-Committee on Customs Procedures (SCCP)
General Department of Viet Nam Customs
SCCP Chair 2017
Tel: 84 4 39440678
Fax: 84 4 39440622
tel: 84 4 39440622
fax: 84 4 39440622
email: anhvngoc@yahoo.com
anhvn@customs.gov.vn
Diego GARCIA GONZALEZ (Mr)
Program Director
email: dgg14@apec.org

Sub-Committee on Standards and Conformance

NGUYEN Van Khoi (Mr)
SCSC Chair 2016
Directorate for Standards, Metrology and Quality
Viet Nam
email: nguyenvankhoi@tcvn.gov.vn
Akifumi FUKUOKA (Mr)
Program Director
email: af@apec.org

Sustainable Development

T

Telecommunications and Information Working Group

Andrey MUKHANOV (Mr)
TEL Chair
Moscow Technical University of Communications and Informatics (MTUCI)
Address: 8A Aviamotornaya str., Moscow, the Russian Federation, 111024.
email: andrey.y.mukhanov@gmail.com, a.mukhanov@minsvyaz.ru
Karina KUDAKAEVA (Ms)
Assistant to the Chair
Research and Development Institute of Radio (NIIR)
16, Kazakova street, Moscow,105064 Russia
tel: Tel: +7 (916) 154 39 68
email: karina.kudakaeva@gmail.com
Karen Yeo (Ms)
Program Director
email: ky15@apec.org

Tourism Working Group

Jennifer Aguinaga (Ms)
Lead Shepherd
U.S. Department of Commerce | International Trade Administration
1401 Constitution Ave NW Suite 10003 | Washington DC 20230
tel: (202) 482-0140
email: Jennifer.Aguinaga@trade.gov
Grace Cruz-Fabella (Ms)
Program Director
email: gcf@apec.org

Transportation Working Group

Nick Brown (Mr)
Lead Shepherd
Aviation and Maritime
Ministry of Transport
email: n.brown@transport.govt.nz
CC: apec@transport.govt.nz
Pavel Bronnikov (Mr)
email: pb@apec.org